We have moved!   Our new location is:  136 Madison Avenue, 6th Floor  NY, NY  10016


















Follow PassportRushLLC on Twitter


Travel To The Sudan

Purpose Of Visit Visa Required Passport Required
US Citizens Yes Yes
Non US Citizens Contact Us Contact Us


Required Items/Steps Checklist
Passport Requirements: Send us your original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). The Amendment pages in the back of the passport can't be used for visa stamp.  *Passport should not contain Israeli visas or immigration stamps.
Visa Application Form: One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background. (snapshots are not accepted).
Official Invitation from Sudan: A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The inviting party in Sudan must register an applicant's visit with the Foreign Ministry. The ministry will then send an official invitation directly to the Sudanese Consulate.
For Business Travelers:  Business Letter - Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
Proof of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.
Hotel Confirmation: A copy of confirmed hotel reservations. If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
Medical Requirements: International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.
Other Requirements: Extensions of periods of stay in the Sudan may be done through the Passport, Immigration and Nationality Office in Khartoum, Sudan
Special Instructions: Applications must first be presented to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Sudan by one of the following:

• A Sponsor (Relatives or Friends in Sudan)

• A Sponsoring Company based in Sudan

• Business partner based in Sudan

• A Hotel or Travel Agency based in Sudan.

Complete the Passport Rush Service Order Form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents. (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).


Service Fees

     •Regular (10 week) Processing


     •Rush (9 week) Processing



Visa Validity

Tourist visas are usually valid for 1 month based on the consulates discretion.


Visa Processing Time

Visas are usually processed in 10 weeks. Rush service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details. Rush service is defined as any attempt made by Passport Rush to retrieve the visa in less time than the amount required by the embassy to process the visa.


In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession



About Us

Contact Us